Contact details for the Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

Data Controller:

Odenwald Faserplattenwerk GmbH
Dr.-F.-A.-Freundt-Straße 3
63916 Amorbach
tel +49 93 73.2 01-0

Data Protection Officer:

Thorsten Barino
Dr.-F.-A.-Freundt-Straße 3
63916 Amorbach | Germany
datenschutz@owa.de
tel +49 93 73.2 01-3 75
fax +49 93 73.2 01-5 75

Please note: Your inquiries will be handled confidentially and forwarded directly to the Data Protection Officer.

Privacy policy for using this website

Terms

The terms used in this privacy policy should be understood as they are defined in Art. 4 GDPR.

Principles for the collection and processing of personal data

EAs a general rule, it is possible to use our website without providing any personal data. If you would like to make use of special services offered by our company via our website, this may make the processing of personal data necessary.

If the processing of personal data is necessary and if there is no statutory basis for such processing, we will obtain consent from the data subject.

Processing of personal data

Automated data processing You can visit our website without actively providing any information about your person. However, we automatically save access data each time you call up the website (server log files), such as the name of your internet service provider, the operating system used, the website from which you visit us, the date and duration of your visit or the name of the file you requested, as well as the IP address of the computer used for security reasons, for example to identify attacks on our website. This data is evaluated exclusively for the purpose of improving our offer and does not permit any conclusions to be made about your person.

This data is not merged with other data sources. The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f) GDPR. We process and use the data for the following purposes: 1. providing the OWA website, 2. improving our website and 3. preventing and recognising errors/malfunctions as well as the misuse of the website. This type of data processing takes place either to fulfil the contract relating to the use of the OWA website, or we have a legitimate interest in ensuring the functionality and fault-free functioning of the OWA website and in adapting this website to user requirements.

Cookie-based services

To make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use what are called cookies on our website. The use of cookies serves our legitimate interest in making your visit to our website as pleasant as possible and is based on Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Cookies are a standard internet technology for storing and displaying login and other usage information for all users of the OWA website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device. Among other things, they enable us to store user settings so that our website can be displayed in a format that is tailored to your device. Some of the cookies we use will be deleted at the end of your browser session, that is, when you close your browser (these are called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and enable us to recognise your browser again the next time you visit (persistent cookies).

Deactivating or deleting cookies (opt-out)

Web browsers offer ways of restricting and deleting cookies. For additional information, see the following websites:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-informationen-websites-auf-ihrem-computer?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Cookies

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de

Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/HT201265

You can configure your browser in such a way that you are informed when cookies are set and you can decide on an individual basis about their acceptance or prevent the acceptance of cookies in specific cases or in general. Furthermore, cookies can be deleted in retrospect to remove the data that websites have stored on your computer. Deactivating cookies can result in some restrictions in the functionality of the OWA website.

Google services

To make visiting our website attractive and to simplify the use of certain functions for you, we use cookie-based Google programs. The use of these Google programs serves our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f) GDPR of making your visit to our website clear, simple and as pleasant as possible for you.

Google’s data protection information is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google-Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. It is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as Google). Google Analytics uses cookies; these are text files that are stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information that is generated by the cookies regarding your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is saved. Google will use this information to assess your usage of the website, to compile reports on website activities for the website operator and to provide other services related to website and Internet usage. Google may also transmit this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Preventing the storage of cookies
You can prevent the storage of cookies by means of a corresponding setting in your browser software; please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data relating to you that has been collected by Google in the above-mentioned manner and for the above-mentioned purpose.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps for displaying maps and creating directions. It is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as Google).

By using this website, you consent to the recording, processing and use of the data that was automatically collected and also provided by you by Google, one of its representatives, or third-party providers.

For more information, see the data protection centre on google.de: Transparency and options as well as data protection regulations at
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

Objection to data collection

If you do not want to allow Google to receive data from your browser when you display the website, you will find the link to the opt-out solution for Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

This plug-in prevents the browser from requesting the analytics code, which means that Google does not receive any data whatsoever when you access the website. The plug-in is available only for Microsoft Internet Explorer 11, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera. According to Google, the browser blocks the Google Analytics script after it is installed. For more information about usage terms and data protection, see http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Clicking here sets the opt-out cookie: Deactivating Google Analytics

IP anonymisation

Please note that Google Analytics was enhanced on this website with the “gat.anonymizeIp” code to ensure that anonymised IP addresses are collected (so-called IP masking). This means that your IP address is abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other member states of the European Economic Area.

Google Analytics demographics

This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function from Google Analytics. This can create reports containing statements on the age, gender and interests of the website visitors. This data originates from interest-based advertising from Google and from visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this function at any time by using the display settings in your Google account or prevent your data from being recorded by Google Analytics as shown in section “Objection to data collection”.

Social media

Our offerings on social media platforms
We provide online offers (such as fan pages) on various social media platforms that provide information about OWA and enable us to contact you. Please note that we do not have any influence over the processing of your personal data on these platforms and that only the respective operator of the platform has comprehensive knowledge of the content of the data that is transmitted and its use.

Generally speaking, the relevant platform cookies are stored in your browser during your visit.

You may also be affected by this data collection if you are not registered on the respective platform. We cannot say whether the data travels outside of the European Economic Area.

The processing of personal data by us on the platforms is based on Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in being able to present OWA externally in a diverse manner and in using means of communication with our customers as effectively as possible.

Consent to the data processing in line with Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. a) GDPR may also be the legal basis if you have granted this to the platform operator.

You will receive detailed information about the data processing of the platform operator regarding opportunities to object, disclosure rights as well as specific information about the respective platforms from the following privacy policies from the respective operators:

Facebook

Provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Cookie information: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Specific information about Facebook fan pages: when you visit our Facebook fan page, Facebook processes your personal data (Facebook Insights). This data is transmitted anonymised to us by Facebook as part of Facebook Insights. This anonymised data is statistical data relating to our fan page subscribers.

Furthermore, your Facebook profile data informs us if you interact with us or our page, for example if you like contributions or comment on them, or if you write to us via Facebook or follow our page.

Instagram

Provider: Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland

Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Cookie information: https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370?ref=ig

Specific information about Instagram profiles: when you visit our Instagram company page, Instagram processes your personal data. This data is transmitted anonymised to us by Instagram as part of Instagram Insights. This anonymised data is statistical data relating to our profile subscribers.

Furthermore, Instagram informs us of your user name if you interact with us or our page, for example if you like contributions or comment on them, or if you follow our page.

Google+ / YouTube

Provider: Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Cookie information: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de

Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/anonymoushl=de&sig=ACi0TCiJxXvvKBloi2
agYqXUJ4wynvlJklYAPsz
_wOZwSUspvMZl4kBzJhFORHem0ERdQR1S2YqYpM9z1
j8524iEylUKxtZ5IQ

Specific information about YouTube accounts or channels: when you visit our YouTube presence, YouTube processes your personal data. This data is transmitted anonymised to us by YouTube as part of the YouTube STUDIO use. This anonymised data is statistical data relating to our channel subscribers.

Furthermore, YouTube informs us of your user name for your “Google+” profile if you interact with us or our page, for example if you like contributions or comment on them, or if you follow our profile.

LinkedIn

Provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland

Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

Specific information about LinkedIn company pages: when you visit our LinkedIn company page, LinkedIn processes your personal data. This data is transmitted anonymised to us by LinkedIn as part of LinkedIn analytics. This anonymised data is statistical data relating to our subscribers.

Furthermore, LinkedIn informs us of your LinkedIn profile name if you interact with us or our page, for example if you like contributions or comment on them, or if you follow our page.

Twitter

Provider: Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland

Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de

Opt-out: https://twitter.com/personalization

Specific information about LinkedIn company pages: when you visit our LinkedIn company page, LinkedIn processes your personal data. This data is transmitted anonymised to us by LinkedIn as part of LinkedIn analytics. This anonymised data is statistical data relating to our subscribers.

Furthermore, LinkedIn informs us of your LinkedIn profile name if you interact with us or our page, for example if you like contributions or comment on them, or if you follow our page.

Xing

Provider: XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

Privacy policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

Specific information about our Xing company profile: when you visit our Xing company profile, Xing processes your personal data.

Furthermore, Xing informs us of your Xing profile name if you interact with us or our page, for example if you like contributions or comment on them, or if you follow our profile.

Pinterest

Provider: Pinterest Europe Ltd., Palmerston House, 2nd Floor Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland

Privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

Cookie information: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/cookies

Opt-out: https://help.pinterest.com/en/article/personalization-and-data

Specific information about our Pinterest company profile: when you visit our Pinterest company profile, Pinterest processes your personal data. This data is transmitted anonymised to us by Pinterest as part of Pinterest-Analytics. This anonymised data is statistical data. Pinterest also transmits to us your profile name if you interact with our pins for example by commenting on our pins, sending us messages or following us on Pinterest.

Our services

Contact form/inquiries

On our website you have the option of sending us inquiries by using the contact form. This stores your information from the contact form (content of your inquiry, subject of your inquiry and date) including the contact data specified by you there (name, last name, company, telephone number and e-mail) for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of any follow-up questions. The legal basis for the collection and processing of the data is Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

We retain the data you entered in the contact form until you ask us to delete it, you withdraw your consent to its storage, or if the purpose for which the data was stored no longer applies (for example after we have finished processing your enquiry). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – shall remain unaffected.

E-mail contact

If you send us an inquiry or information by e-mail, your information (e-mail address, content of your e-mail, subject of your e-mail and date/time) including the contact details specified by you there (name, last name, where applicable telephone number, address) is stored for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of any follow-up questions. We will not forward this data without your consent. The legal basis for the collection and processing of the data is Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

The user is notified that e-mails may be read or changed unauthorised and unnoticed as they are transmitted. OWA uses software for filtering unwanted e-mails (spam filter). E-mails can be rejected by the spam filter if they were incorrectly identified as spam due to certain characteristics.

We retain the data you entered until you ask us to delete it, you withdraw your consent to its storage, or if the purpose for which the data was stored no longer applies (after we have finished processing your enquiry, for example). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – shall remain unaffected.

Professional area/online application

You have the option of using the professional area on our website and/or submitting applications by e-mail. Personal data (master data, contact details, information such as cover letter, CV, certificates etc.) belonging to applicants is collected and processed for the purposes of processing the application procedure. The data may also be processed electronically. This is especially the case if an applicant transmits corresponding application documents for example by e-mail or a web form on a website to the data controller responsible for processing the data. If the controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data is stored for the purposes of processing the employment relationship in compliance with statutory provisions. If the controller does not conclude a contract of employment with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically deleted six months after the announcement of this decision, provided that the deletion of this data does not conflict with any other legitimate interests of the controller. Other legitimate interests in this sense is the burden of proof in a procedure in accordance with the General Equality of Treatment Act [Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz, AGG], for example. The legal basis for the collection and processing of the data is Section 26 Par. 8 P. 2, Par. 1 GDPR in connection with Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

Applicant pool

With an online application, you have the option of expressly giving your consent to us storing and using your data beyond the current application procedure. With this consent, we can then inform you about new job advertisements or job vacancies that are of interest to you. The legal basis for the collection and processing of the data is in this case Section 26 Par. 2 BDSG in connection with Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Data transmission

Internal data transmission

We will transmit your data internally to administration and HR departments in order to meet our contractual or statutory obligations. Your data will be transmitted or disclosed only to the extent required to comply with pertinent data protection regulations.

Transmission within the Group

OWA is a globally operating company with its headquarters in Germany. The data that you transmit to us is stored in our centralized customer database in Germany and is forwarded within the Group for the purpose of administration. If the data is exchanged within the Group, this occurs to fulfil a contract or as a condition of use for the website. There may also be an interest in forwarding this data for internal, administrative purposes. If your data is processed outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), this is done in compliance with all applicable data protection laws and in particular Art. 44 f. GDPR.

Transmission to additional recipients
We inform you that the provision of personal data is mandatory to a certain extent (such as tax regulations) or can result from contractual regulations (such as information on the contractual partner). Occasionally, to conclude a contract, it may be necessary for a data subject to provide us with personal data which subsequently has to be processed by us. The data subject is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with them, for example. The consequence of not providing this personal data is that the contract could not be concluded with the data subject.

If your data is processed outside of the EEA, this transmission takes place in compliance with all applicable data protection laws and in particular in accordance with Art. 44 f. GDPR.

Transmission to a third country or to an international organisation

We transmit your data to countries outside of the EEA (known as third countries). This is done for the purposes mentioned above (transmission within the Group and transmission to additional recipients). The transmission takes place only to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations or on the basis of your consent. Furthermore, this transmission takes place in compliance with all applicable data protection laws and in particular in accordance with Art. 44 f. GDPR. This is especially either on the basis of adequacy decisions already adopted by the European Commission or on the basis of specific guarantees (such as standard data protection clauses, etc.).

Existence of automated decision-making including profiling

As a responsible company, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling.

Retention period

We will store your data as long as this is necessary for the provision of our service, or if this was stipulated by the European legislative and regulatory authority or another legislator in laws or regulations that influence the data controller for the processing.

In all other cases, we will delete your personal data after the purpose has been accomplished with the exception of that data which we must continue storing to fulfil legal obligations (tax and commercial legislation oblige us to retain documents such as contracts and invoices for a certain period for instance).

Technical security

OWA implements technical and organisational security measures to protect your data that is managed by us from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or from access by unauthorised persons. Our security procedures are continually optimised as new technology becomes available.
For reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential information, such as inquiries that you send to us as a website operator, this website uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption in conjunction with the highest level of encryption that is supported by your browser. This is usually 256-bit encryption.

If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can see whether individual pages of our website are transmitted encrypted because the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and you see a padlock icon in your browser line.
If SSL encryption is enabled, the data that you transmit to us cannot be intercepted by third parties.
Note that transmitting data over the Internet (when communicating via e-mail, for example) may involve gaps in security. It is not possible to protect data completely against access by third parties.

Legal basis of the processing

Art. 6 Par.1 lit. a) GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing transactions for which we have obtained consent for a specific processing purpose.
If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a contract whose contract party is the data subject, for example, as is the case for processing operations that are necessary for delivering goods or the provision of another service or service in return, then the processing is based on Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries relating to our products or services.
If we are subject to a legal obligation through which processing of personal data becomes necessary, for example to fulfil tax law obligations, then the processing is based on Art. 6 Par. lit. c GDPR.

If the processing of personal data is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person, the processing is based on Art. 6 Par. lit. d GDPR.

Finally, processing operations can be based on Art. 6 Par. lit. f GDPR. Processing operations are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of ours or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests for fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

Information regarding minors

This online offering is not intended for minors under the age of 16. People who have not yet reached the age of 16 may not transmit any personal data to OWA without parental consent.

Rights of the data subject

SIn accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to obtain confirmation whether we process data relating to you. You can request information about this data as well as the additional information listed in Art. 15 Par. 1 GDPR and also a copy of your data.
In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to request the correction or completion of the data relating to you that is processed by us.

In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to request the immediate deletion of the data relating to you. Alternatively, you can request that we restrict the processing of your data in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR.
In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to request that we provide the data that was made available to you and to transmit it to a different data controller.
Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authorities responsible for you in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR.

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Some data processing operations are possible only with your express consent. You can withdraw consent that you have already granted at any time. To do so, simply notify us by e-mail at datenschutz@owa.de. This does not affect the lawfulness of consent-based processing carried out up to the point of withdrawal.

External links

Our website contains links to the websites of other providers. We hereby advise you that we do not have any influence over the content of the linked websites and the compliance with data protection regulations by their provider.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy information at any time when we make changes to our website and in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations so that these correspond to legal requirements.